facebook tweeter instagram
book online
Gift Vouchers
Chiswick  
020 8995 2293
Finchley  
020 8445 2113
Hitchin  
01462 440 410
St Albans  
01727 833 808
Social Media Feeds
Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Cove Spa - Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously and at any time, you may request a copy of information we have recorded about you. You may also request we remove all identifiable information with respect to yourself. As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have not undertaken business with us after 2 years.

For transparency, listed are the business services we provide and how each service uses the information we collect.

 

Beauty and wellbeing related services:

We request the minimum level of personally identifying information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example, your name and contact details.

We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service. For example, your preferred treatments, massage presure, how you like your herbal tea and who your favourite stylists are.

We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on your receiving services from us.

Depending on the particular service/s we are providing we may be required to ask questions related to your medical history. You providing us with this information is deemed as your consent to storing information related to your medical history. Examples of medical data may be contraindications such as allergies, pregnancy or an injury that may impact our service.

 

Appointment confirmations and reminders:

We will contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm appointments made and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider your having made the appointment as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

 

Appointment ratings and reviews:

After visiting us we may send you an email or SMS asking you to rate our services and provide feedback. We consider your having received services as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

 

Loyalty:

We consider becoming a member of our loyalty program as consent to send you emails related to the loyalty program but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

 

Marketing:

We will not undertake phone, mail, email or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so.  Our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to your birthday, the fact we miss you (you have not visited for 3 months) and other special days like Valentine’s day and Christmas.  You may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

 

Data processors and data locations:

We use numerous leading software solutions within our business to provide the services listed above. These software solutions act as data processors and store and process data in numerous locations outside our business premise. For a list of data processors and data storage locations please visit: www.shortcuts.com.au/datastoragestatement.

 

Contact and complaints

You may contact us to:

- Discuss our privacy policy.

- Request information we have stored about you.

- Request we remove all identifying information about you.

- Make a complaint.

 

Website Policy:

Welcome to The Cove Spa's Privacy Notice. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format, so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

Contents

Introduction

1. Important information and who we are
1.2 Purpose of this privacy notice
1.3 Controller
1.4 Contact details
1.5 Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
1.6 Third-party links
2. The data we collect about you
2.2 If you fail to provide personal data
3. How is your personal data collected?
4. How we use your personal data
4.2 Purposes for which we will use your personal data
4.3 Marketing
4.4 Promotional offers from us
4.5 Third-party marketing
4.6 Opting out
4.7 Cookies
4.8 Change of purpose
5. Disclosures of your personal data
6. International transfers
7. Data security
8. Data retention
8.2 How long will you use my personal data for?
9. Your legal rights
9.2 No fee usually required
9.3 What we may need from you
9.4 Time limit to respond
10. Glossary
10.2 Lawful basis
10.3 Third parties
11. Your legal rights
12. Cookies notice

1. Important information and who we are

The Cove Spa is a collection of beauty and wellbeing day-spa's spread across the UK. 

Specialists in results driven skincare, relaxing holistic therapies and industry leading beauty treatments...

1.2 Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Cove Spa collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or request information on our services.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.3 Controller

The Cove Spa: is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ["COMPANY"], "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

1.4 Contact details

Our DPO (Data Protection Officer) can be contacted via: info@thecovespa.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

1.5 Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 22/5/2018

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The The Cove Spa website http://www.thecovespa.co.uk may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and job title.
  • Contact data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.2 If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    - apply for services;
    - subscribe to our service or publications;
    - request marketing to be sent to you; or
    - give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookies notice.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    - Technical data from the following parties:
    a. analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; and
    b. advertising networks and events based inside the EU.
    - Identity and contact data from data brokers or aggregators such as event managers and marketing lead providers based inside the EU.
    - Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the service/treatment we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email, text message or postage. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@thecovespa.co.uk or simply 'unsubscribing' from any of our e-marketing campaigns.

4.2 Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at info@thecovespa.co.uk if you need details about the specifics, which would be related to the terms laid out in the general summary above.


4.3 Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

4.4 Promotional offers from us

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you subscribe for news and updates, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

4.5 Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of The Cove Spa for marketing purposes. We do not generally participate in this activity.a

4.6 Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at info@thecovespa.co.uk.

4.7 Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookies notice.

4.8 Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@thecovespa.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the glossary section, this includes:

  • Internal third parties;
  • External third parties; or
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers - this is not something we typically do.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the United States of America, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the United States of America. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us at info@thecovespa.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

8.2 How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on Your legal rights below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@thecovespa.co.uk.

9.2 No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

9.3 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

9.4 Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

10.2 Lawful basis

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at info@thecovespa.co.uk.

Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

10.3 Third parties

Internal third parties

Other companies in the business acting as joint controllers or processors, who are based in the EU and provide IT and system administration services and leadership reporting.

External third parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

12. Cookies notice

This Cookies notice applies to our website http://www.thecovespa.co.uk, all branded pages on third party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or third-party platforms (the “Sites”), which are operated by or on behalf of The Cove Spa (“we”, “us”, “our”).

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS COOKIES NOTICE.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. Some cookies are essential for the Sites to work and help us provide you with relevant information. They also allow us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you access our Sites and to improve the usability and performance of our Sites.

What do we use cookies for? We use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our sites and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

Cookie Name/Title Purpose
Google Analytics (__utma,
__utmb, __utmc, __utmz)
Google set a number of cookies on pages which include a Google Map. These cookies measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.
Google Maps (SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Sites. The information includes the time of the current visit, whether you have been to the Site before and what website referred you here. We use this information to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, so that we can improve our Sites by understanding how people use them.

Click here for further information from Google on Google Analytics and your privacy.

Turning off and deleting cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our sites. If you use different devices to view and access our sites (for example, your computer, smart phone, tablet etc.) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.
If you disable the cookies that we use this may impact your experience while on the sites.

Changes to this notice. We may revise this cookies notice from time to time. Any changes we may make to our cookies notice in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us. Questions, comments and requests regarding this cookies notice are welcomed. Please contact us at info@thecovespa.co.uk

chiswick
020 8995 2293
finchley
020 8445 2113
hitchin
01462 440 410
st albans
01727 833 808

Social Media

Facebook
Instagram
To our lovely neighbours @chiswickpark we are delighted to be able to offer you 30% off ALL treatments in May!! At The Cove Spa Chiswick πŸ’œ #chiswickbusinesspark #chiswick #w4 #thecovespa #spa #facials #massage #workhardrelaxharder - TheCoveSpaPop in and see our new and improved facilities! 
This month - all clients booking in for a facial will receive a complimentary hand or foot treatment! πŸ’œ - TheCoveSpaIntroducing Reiki.. this month at The Cove Spa Chiswick. Benefits of reiki include:
- Peace of mind and body
- Relief of stress and anxiety
- Promotes pain relief and eases muscle tension

Call us now for further information and to book on 0208 995 2293
#reikihealing - TheCoveSpaLearn all about CACI..THE AWARD WINNING ULTIMATE  treatment for lifting, toning and firming. Available in all Cove Spa's #caci #firm #lift #tone - TheCoveSpaReceive a FREE CRYO session when you purchase a course of 8 3D lipo treatments #fatreduction #skintightening #cellulitereduction #nonsurgical #results - TheCoveSpaFlash sale..any bookings made today - FRIDAY 13th will be discounted by 13%!! (Applicable in all branches, for appointments between 13th- 20th April). Call us now and quote 'Friday13!' - TheCoveSpaFLASH SALE...Have an Easter holiday treat on us. 10% off when you book a treatment this Mon to Wed; 20% off when booking two treatments OR 30% off when booking 3 treatments or more! Available in our Chiswick branch only πŸ’œ - TheCoveSpaStep into SPRING... - TheCoveSpaAre you noticing frown lines? 
Environs Focus Frown treatment is a highly effective treatment that uses a special penta-peptide serum to target frown lines. The unique combination of active ingredients is driven deep into the skin with gentle pulses and sound waves to help soften lines and reduce muscle tension in the forehead.

This can also be added on to any other facial!

Book now in a Cove Spa near you! - TheCoveSpaREMINDER 
We are celebrating the launch of our nail lounge @ The Cove Spa Chiswick by offering you 10% off ALL nail treatments until the end of March.

Get your nail appointments booked now... 020 8995 2293 #naillounge #chiswick #gelnails #launch - TheCoveSpaThe nail lounge at the Cove Chiswick is now open! We are celebrating by offering 10% off ALL nail treatments until the end of March πŸ’œπŸ’…πŸΌ call now to book! - TheCoveSpaWatch this space.. we are launching a BRAND NEW and exciting space in our Chiswick branch this weekend! More details to follow πŸ’œ#maniandpedi #naillounge #nailbar #nailsπŸ’… - TheCoveSpa
Twitter